Florissant Ranch Partnership
Teller County, Colorado · Partnership brief

Florissant Ranch Resort & Venue

A 290-acre property with four sources of value: premium lots, conservation easement credits, a wedding and event venue, and short-term lodging. We are offering one partner seat.

290acres, US 24 west of Woodland Park
14five-acre gated lots
~170acres under conservation easement
150–200wedding guests, indoor and outdoor

Draft for discussion · October 2026 · Confidential

The land

How the 290 acres are used

Most of the property is conserved, which earns state tax credits and protects the views that make the lots and the venue valuable.

Conservation easementAbout two-thirds of the remaining land, protected permanently
14 lotsFive acres each in a small gated development next to preserved land
Venue & lodgingMain house, stable, ceremony site and parking on ~15 acres
Back parcel35 acres to the north, sold at the start for $600k; not shown on the map
Survey map of the 290 acres showing the conservation easement in green, lots 1 to 14 in blue, the three 5-acre SUP parcels for the venue and lodging in yellow, and the agricultural easement corridors, between US Highway 24 and Signal Rock Road
Lot layout. Conservation easement (green), lots 1–14 (blue, about 5 acres each), and the three 5-acre SUP parcels for the venue and lodging (yellow). Click to open full size.
Lots
$2.8–3.6M

Net proceeds from 14 lots at $215–275k each, after selling costs. Sold over years 2–5.

Easement credits
$1.5–3.0M

Transferable Colorado tax credits, sold for cash. Entitlement should raise the appraisal, which is what the potential case assumes.

Venue
$876k–1.1M

Gross revenue a year once the calendar fills, from 36 to 50 weddings and events.

Lodging
7 bedrooms

The 7,600 sq ft main house is already our top short-term rental, alongside a second 3-bedroom house.

Approvals

Where the county and the land stand

County supportStrong

Three meetings so far, positive at every step. The county sees the project as serving its interests. Layouts, code and division math are submitted; a clearer green light is expected this week.

PrecedentApproved nearby

Pikes Peak Ranch, a 140-acre property about 20 minutes away, recently received a similar resort Special Use Permit. Its pricing and bookings anchor our venue estimates.

WaterWells in place

The property already has wells with enough capacity that we reasonably expect water to work for the venue and lodging. Formal confirmation is underway.

Road accessConfirming

Access from US 24 looks favorable and is being confirmed with the county.

Timeline~12 months

Expected time for the Resort SUP and subdivision. No lots sell and no venue construction starts until approval.

The venue

The venue and what it costs to build

The large, high-end horse stable behind the main house becomes the indoor reception hall. Ceremonies happen on a new stone plaza and cocktail hour on an expanded deck.

ItemConservativeExpectedPotential
Stable remodel into reception hall (~4,000 sq ft)$800,000$700,000$600,000
Fire sprinklers, water tank and pump$250,000$200,000$150,000
Deck extension on the main house (~2,000 sq ft)$150,000$125,000$100,000
Outdoor ceremony plaza$125,000$100,000$75,000
Event septic, parking and restrooms$225,000$175,000$150,000
Venue construction$1,550,000$1,300,000$1,075,000
Roads, gate and power to the lots$700,000$600,000$525,000
Soft costs and contingency: design, permits, loan fees, furniture and equipment, pre-opening$562,500$475,000$320,000
Total to build (financed in year 2)$2,812,500$2,375,000$1,920,000

The total is the “Borrowed to build” amount in year 2 of the year-by-year table.

A wedding day on the property

Ceremony on the new stone plaza, with the mountain views.

Cocktail hour on the expanded deck of the main house.

Reception and dancing in the converted stable hall.

Overnight for the wedding party in the 7-bedroom main house.

Bookings

What a year of events looks like

Mountain weddings concentrate from May through October, so most revenue comes in about half the year. That is normal for Colorado venues. An indoor reception hall is what opens up the rest of the calendar.

Peak-season Saturday · ~$27kPeak Friday or Sunday · ~$18kOff-season wedding or event · ~$12k

Conservative: 36 events

Adds 4 Friday or Sunday weddings in peak season and 4 off-season events in the indoor hall. About $876k gross, with 48% kept.

Expected: 44 events

Adds 8 Friday or Sunday weddings in peak season and 8 winter or shoulder-season events. About $996k gross, with 52% kept.

Potential: 50 events

A full calendar: 11 Friday or Sunday weddings in peak season and 11 off-season weddings, retreats and corporate events in the indoor hall. About $1.09M gross, with 55% kept.

Assumptions

Three cases side by side

Every number on this page comes from these inputs. Expected is the middle of the range. Potential shows where the plan lands if credits, lot prices and bookings come in at the top of their ranges.

InputConservativeExpectedPotential
Lot price (14 lots, 6.5% selling costs)$215,000$240,000$275,000
Easement credits, cash after sale$1.5M$2.0M$3.0M
Venue events per year (at maturity)364450
Venue gross revenue / operating margin$876k / 48%$996k / 52%$1.09M / 55%
Remaining short-term rentals, operating income per year$90k$100k$120k
Hot tubs and saunas on the rentals: $50k in year 1, added operating income from year 2+$15k+$17k+$20k
Yearly price increases on rentals and weddings (roughly inflation)2.5%3%3.5%
Roads, gate and power (year 2)$700k$600k$525k
Venue conversion (year 2)$1.55M$1.3M$1.075M
Soft costs and contingency (design, permits, loan fees, furniture, pre-opening)25%25%20%
Total borrowed in year 2$2.81M$2.38M$1.92M
Ag loan7%, $830k interest-only, rest over 30 years
Company value at year 10: higher of 10 × operating income or property value$6.5M floor$7M floor$8M floor

Company debt over ten years

Debt rises in year 2 when roads, the venue and soft costs are financed, then lot sales and easement credits pay it down.

ConservativeExpectedPotential
The partnership

The terms we are proposing

$1M for 30%

Ownership of the company that holds the land, the lots, the easement credits, the venue and the rentals.

50 / 50

on future expenses. If the company needs more cash later, the partner and the current owners each put in half.

The property is the collateral. A recent third-party cash offer of $5M on the land supports a value well above the $3.5M of debt that remains after this investment.

Partner return

How the partner's return is built, step by step

The partner gets two things: 30% of the cash the business pays out each year, and 30% of what the company is worth at the end of the period. Switch between a five- and ten-year view. Every step below is shown, so nothing is hidden in the math.

Year by year

Rentals and venue are operating income after operating costs. Cash flow after the loan payment is what's left: when it is negative the reserve covers it, then the owners; when it is positive it is paid out, 30% to the partner. The cash reserve starts at $420k: $300k from the investment plus $120k left from the back-parcel sale after its loan payoff. Year 1 spends $50k of it on hot tubs and saunas for the rentals, plus the SUP costs. Lot sales and easement credits go to the lender; roads, the venue and soft costs are borrowed in year 2.

Next steps

Timing

On the horizon

Room to grow beyond these numbers

The SUP application is planned to include permission to expand to 100–200 person weddings and on-site lodging, as Pikes Peak Ranch received with its approval for additional cabins over time. Once the venue is established, reinvesting to add lodging becomes an option for the partners. None of that expansion is included in the projections above.

A possible phase 2

Lodging built into the 15-acre venue site

Two 2-bedroom cabins and four premium tiny homes, about 22 beds for the wedding party and family, and rentable to retreat groups and couples the rest of the year.

~$1.6Mbuilt from cash flow in years 4–6
$290–320kmore operating income a year, rentals plus higher wedding prices
17–20%a year on what it costs

Illustrative estimate, not included in the returns above. Unit counts depend on the SUP and on well and septic capacity.